Privacy policy Chickencolours

& CONTACT
+ Who…

This is our email .
The publisher is: Sigrid van Dort, Holland (Europe).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments, if comments are switched on, they are switched off.

The following is a standard text.
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Not applicable.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

There are no analytics on this site.

Below are the regulations for data safety in Europe

Contact, see above

S. van Dort is responsible for data protection of chickencolours.com and can be reached for it via the email address above.

Your personal data we use:
chickencolours.com uses your data, you gave to us, with your book order.

The persononal data we use:

  • your name
  • Address
  • E-mail to confirm, give you tracking info and communicate.

We don’t use sensitive or personal info from you.

I use your name, address and email for:

  • Handling the payment
  • To send you the book(s) and correspondence about it

There is no automated decision making.

Sharing your data to others:
I don’t share your data with anyone.

How long do I keep your name, address and email?
I keep your data not longer than necessary. Your email address is removed after a few years, when the inbox runs over. It will disappear by itself. Your payments via Paypal are kept 7 years as the Dutch Taxes demand for administrations of registered companies. The same for the handwritten list of orders and post receipts.

Cookies, only the ones wordpress creates, nothing is added to the standard website’s features.

You have the right to view your data, have it altered or deleted:
This is actually only the handwritten list. Each quarter (VAT) the list is sent to my bookkeeper and it stored there too. If you insist, I drive to them and use Tippex to make your name invisible. You need to give me your ordering date, title of the book(s), address as used to send you the book(s).
The only important thing in the administration is the financial part, who bought is of no importance. The financial part must be kept for 7 years, see above.
Your name and address are kept nowhere else. It is quite simple here.

If you have questions about all this, please send an email to the address above or find me on facebook.

If you have a complaint complaint about the safety of your data, you can send it to the Dutch organisation for it: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Safety of your data:
I’m serious about the data of my customers and appropriate measures are taken to keep it safe and protect it from abuse or loss. If you think your data are not well protected please send me an email, see address above.

6 Replies to “Privacy policy Chickencolours”

  1. Pingback: stromectol generic

Comments are closed.